With Malta becoming even more welcoming to foreign investment, with its many tax benefits and efficient company incorporation system, Lex Group provides legal consultancy on all matters dealing with Immigration Law, ranging from assisting clients intending to relocate their financial and personal interest to Malta to other clients seeking residency, asylum or even visa-free travel in the Schengen area.

We also provide legal consultancy and represent clients seeking to obtain temporary, ordinary or permanent residence in Malta.

Lex Group is an Accredited Agent for the Malta Individual Investor’s Program (i.e. the acquiring of Maltese Citizenship by investment). In this regard, the firm is authorised to send and receive, on behalf of its clients, all applications, correspondence, submissions, filings, declarations and notifications (to and from the Government of Malta) necessary for the attainment of a Maltese passport and consequential Citizenship. For More Information about this program Click Here

Lex Group is also an Authorised Registered Mandatary, meaning that it can assist clients to qualify for and obtain the following immigration statuses:

Taking up Ordinary Residency in Malta:

When opting to take up Ordinary Residency in Malta, this requires individuals to physically reside in Malta for a period of  at least six months. The transfer of one’s residence from another jurisdiction to Malta is available for both EU/EEA and non-EU/EEA nationals. There is no minimum value property requirement for non-residents seeking to obtain ordinary residence in Malta, unless one opts to acquire property which in that case an Acquisition of Immovable Permit (AIP) would be required.

There are numerous qualifying criteria, which vary according to the individual’s nationality:

Qualifying Criteria for Non-EU/EEA Nationals:

  1. Employment;

Single-work permits are granted to Third-Country Nationals which permit authorizes them to reside and take up employment in Malta. Applicants must note that the permit’s validity period is based on the nature of the employment and the contract signed between the employer and the prospective employee.  Single work permit can be issued for employment in the catering industry, care workers, plasters, health care industry amongst other sectors.

  1. Key employee Initiative:

This program provides a fast track service to highly specialized Third Country nationals who are employed in Malta. The scheme facilitates the issuing of work/residency permit to prospective key employee within 5 working days from the date of submission.

This scheme is applicable for managerial or highly technical positions which require the relevant qualifications and adequate experience related to the job being offered.

  1. Self-employment
  2. Study Purposes

Third country nationals who have been accepted by an establishment licensed by the National Commission for Higher Education to pursue a full-time course of study leading to a higher education qualification (MQF level 5) may apply for a residency permit in Malta.

Non-European nationals who need a visa to travel to Schengen Area must be in possession of a visa issued for education purposes before coming to Malta and apply in person for such residency permit. Furthermore, students holding a residence permit may take up employment for a maximum period of 10 hours a week.  Furthermore, we can assist you by obtaining an employment license on your behalf.

Long term residency

Long term residence status may be granted to individuals who have been living in Malta for a five (5) consecutive years. The individual must reside in Malta for a “continuous period” that is whereby the individual is not absent from Malta for more than 6 consecutive months in any given year of the said 5 year period, furthermore the individual must not have been absent from Malta for more than a total of 10 months, throughout the five year period.

Residency Programmes:

Malta Residency and Visa Programme (MRVP) better known as the “GOLDEN VISA”:

This programme is aimed at increasing third-country national investors in Malta. A beneficiary of the MRVP and his/her qualifying dependants will be issued with a Malta Residence Permit, which entitles them to reside in Malta.

The requirements the eligible individuals must possess are the following:

  1. The Main Applicant must be at least eighteen years old;
  2. A qualifying Property: either leasing property at an annual rental fee of EUR 12,000 in Malta or EUR10,000 in the South or Gozo or through the purchase of an immovable property having a market value of EUR 320,000 in Malta or EUR275,000 in Gozo or in the South of Malta. The qualifying property must be held for a minimum of 5 years;
  3. An Investment Portfolio of EUR250,000 in stocks or bonds recognized by the government, the Main Applicant must retain possession of these Assets for a minimum period of 5 years;
  4. The Main Applicant’s Assets must be Valued up to EUR500,000 or the Main Applicant must earn a yearly  income arising from outside Malta of EUR100,000;
  5. Application fee payable to Malta Residency and Visa Agency (“MRVA”) for the MRVP is of EUR30,000, every additional dependant parent/grandparents must pay an additional fee of EUR5,000;
  6. The Main Applicant must possess a sickness insurance across the whole of the EU and  a health care that covers him/her and his/her dependants.

The MRVP allows the Main Applicant and his/her dependants to reside in Malta indefinitely. For the first five (5) years, annual monitoring must be carried out. The MRVP allows travel within the Schengen area.

Beneficiaries of the Global Residency Programme shall be allowed to apply for the issuance of an MRVP certificate should they show interest in doing so.

For More Information Click Here

Global Residency Programme (GRP):

In order to qualify for this program, the Main Applicant would be considered eligible under the following criteria:

  1. The Main Applicant must possess, a qualifying Property: either leasing a property at a yearly rent of EUR9,600 in  Malta or EUR 8,750 in the South of Malta or Gozo or by purchasing an immovable property having a market value of EUR 275,000 in Malta or EUR220,000 in Gozo or in the South of Malta, the property is to be held for a minimum of 5 years;
  2. Be in possession of a sickness insurance across the whole of  EU and health care for the Main Applicant and his dependants;
  3. Main Applicant’s  must be in receipt of a stable  and regular resources of income covering themselves and their dependant without recourse to the social assistance system in Malta;
  4. Chargeable at a tax rate of 15% on all income (less tax rebate as applicable) received in or remitted to Malta from foreign sources, subject to a minimum tax liability of EUR15,000.

Remittance basis of taxation:

An individual who is ordinarily resident in Malta but not domiciled is taxable on:

  1. Local income and gains arising in Malta; and
  2. Foreign source income arising outside Malta which is received in Malta.

Go back to Services